People Of Mi V Daniel Joseph Yuhasey (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 661; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). All “factual conflicts are to be viewed in a light favorable to the prosecution.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). The appellate court must “view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Evidence can be circumstantial or it may be drawn from reasonable inferences. Solmonson, 261 Mich App at 661. -11- MCL 333.7341(3) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (7), a person shall not manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance.” MCL 333.7341(1)(a) provides that “ ‘Distribute’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer, sale, delivery, or dispensing from one person to another of an imitation controlled substance.” Defendant’s sole argument is that there was insufficient evidence to show that, during the November 9, 2018 controlled buy, he knew the substance was a controlled substance.