PEOPLE OF MI V ARNDOLA CHARLES LEWIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW “Whether a defendant received ineffective assistance of trial counsel presents a mixed question of fact and constitutional law.” People v Armstrong, 490 Mich 281, 289; 806 NW2d 676 (2011). This Court reviews a trial court’s factual findings for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. People v Miller, MCL 777.33(2)(c) notes that a trial court shall assess “50 points” for OV 3 when the victim’s “death results from the commission of a crime and the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle[.]” 2 -2- 326 Mich App 719, 726; 929 NW2d 821 (2019). When no Ginther3 hearing is held in the trial court, appellate review is limited to mistakes apparent on the record. Id.