PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FLEMING (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Defendant asserts he should have been found “not guilty by reason of insanity” because of the effects of alcohol and drugs at the time of the incident. Consequently, he contends that counsel should have obtained a DNA expert to test his blood for cocaine or any fentanyl mixture and to testify about the effects such drugs would have had on his mind and body. Defendant misapprehends the law. “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). Michigan law defines legal insanity as the substantial incapacity “either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law” as a consequence of mental illness or an intellectual disability as defined by MCL 330.1400 or MCL 330.1100b respectively. MCL 768.21a(1). However, “[a]n individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.” MCL 768.21a(2). Defendant has not alleged of himself a mental illness or intellectual disability as defined by statute.