INTEGRATED COGNITIVE REHAB LLC V ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff in this case neither supported its claim nor presented evidence to overcome summary disposition. We reverse the circuit court’s contrary decision. Denzel Harris suffered serious injuries in an automobile accident in 2011. Zurich American Insurance Company, as the insurer of first priority, has provided first-party no-fault benefits to Harris and on Harris’s behalf. Integrated Cognitive Rehabilitation, LLC (ICR) provided recreational therapy to Harris for several years. ICR sought recompense from Zurich under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for the payment of personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits for “[a]lowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Zurich rejected ICR’s claims and ICR filed suit. Zurich filed two motions for summary disposition, one shortly after filing its answer and a second at the close of discovery. ICR’s second motion sought dismissal under MCR 2.116(C)(10).