Stephen Emsley V Charter Township Of Lyon Board Of Trustees (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Vermilya, 325 Mich App at 419 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Under the OMA, public bodies must conduct their meetings, make all of their decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the public.” Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich 125, 134135; 860 NW2d 51 (2014). Specifically, the OMA provides that “[a]ll meetings of a public body must be open to the public and must be held in a place available to the general public,” MCL 15.263(1), that “[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public,” MCL 15.263(2), and that except as otherwise provided, “[a]ll deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members must take place at a meeting open to the public.” MCL 15.263(3). See Citizens for a Better Algonac Comm Sch v Algonac Comm Sch, 317 Mich App 171, 177; 894 NW2d 645 (2016).