Stephen Emsley V Charter Township Of Lyon Board Of Trustees (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 15.263(3). See Citizens for a Better Algonac Comm Sch v Algonac Comm Sch, 317 Mich App 171, 177; 894 NW2d 645 (2016). The OMA, however, also provides exceptions to the general rule that all meetings of a public body must be open, thereby permitting a public body to meet in a closed session3 for certain purposes. MCL 15.268 provides, in pertinent part: A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: * * * (e) To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body. “ ‘Closed session’ means a meeting or part of a meeting of a public body that is closed to the public.” MCL 15.262(c). 3 -5- * * * (h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.