SYRJA LEKLI V HUDSON INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, even assuming that discovery would have, in fact, showed Hudson Insurance Company paid claims for property damage arising from the crash, MCL 500.3145(1) requires that the notice of injury must be given to the insurer “by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf.” There is nothing on the record indicating that the insured who submitted a claim for property damage associated with the accident did it on Lekli’s behalf. Further, under MCL 500.3145(1) the notice “shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury.” It could be inferred that Lekli’s name and address and the time and place of his motor vehicle crash were included in the documentation supporting the payment for property damage.