TIM MADSEN V KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Similarly, plaintiff here, while alleging that he engaged in protected activity by voicing his intention to secure legal counsel and complaining of bullying by Schrade, has not linked such activity to any opposition to an alleged violation of the CRA, which as relevant to this issue, prohibits discrimination on the basis of age and sex. Therefore, we affirm the grant of summary disposition in favor of defendants with respect to plaintiff’s claim for unlawful retaliation under the CRA. Turning to plaintiff’s claim for unlawful retaliation under the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1602 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following: -3- (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. The elements of a prima facie case of retaliation under the PWDCRA are identical to those of a prima facie case of retaliation under the CRA. Thus, in Aho v Dep’t of Corrections, 263 Mich App 281, 288-289; 688 NW2d 104 (2004), this Court described the elements of a prima facie case of retaliation