TIM MADSEN V KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, without evidence that Kohl’s has such a policy, plaintiff’s hypothetical arguments about how such a policy should be regarded under McLemore need not be considered further. IV. AGE, SEX, AND DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his claims for age and sex discrimination under the CRA, and disability discrimination under the PWDCRA. We disagree. Plaintiff alleged that defendants discriminated against him on the basis of his age and sex in violation of MCL 37.2202(1)(a) of the CRA, which provides as follows: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. If a plaintiff is able to put forth direct evidence of discrimination, then the proofs in the plaintiff’s case proceed as with any other civil case. Hazle v Ford Motor Co, 464 Mich 456, 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001).