TIM MADSEN V KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact. Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc, 500 Mich 1, 5; 890 NW2d 344 (2016). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” Johnson, 502 Mich at 761 (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). III. RETALIATION Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his claims for unlawful retaliation under the CRA and PWDCRA. We disagree. MCL 37.2701 of the CRA provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. -2- To make out a prima facie case of retaliation under the CRA, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal