TIM MADSEN V KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. MCL 37.2103(i) of the CRA provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: * * * (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. [Emphasis added.] Sexual harassment that falls under MCL 37.2103(i)(iii) “is commonly labeled hostile environment harassment.” Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 310; 614 NW2d 910 (2000).