TIM MADSEN V KOHL'S DEPARTMENT STORES INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See Otero v Warnick, 241 Mich App 143, 147 n 2; 614 NW2d 177 (2000) (“A decision granting summary disposition may be affirmed on the basis of reasoning different from the reasoning employed by the trial court.”) MCL 37.1202(1)(b) prohibits “discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.” 2 -10- V. HOSTILE WORK ENVIRONMENT HARASSMENT Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition of his claim for age and sex-based hostile work environment harassment. We disagree.