IN RE MARGARET TYLO REVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The legal work performed by the Attorney for the Successor Trustee Trust was performed to benefit all the Heirs of the Trust, not just the two heirs Sara and Teresa Tylo who moved into the Decedent’s House. Heirs Sara and Teresa Tylo received the bulk of the Trust assets at far less than their value, at the expense of the remaining four Heirs. The quoted material in Samuel’s brief on appeal references the same repealed version of MCL 700.7401 addressed in note 3 of this opinion, which has now been moved, with some revisions, to MCL 700.7817. Samuel is correct that a trustee may retain legal counsel to fulfill his or her duties as a trustee. See MCL 700.7817(w) (authorizing a trustee “[t]o employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney’s recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.”). But Samuel completely fails to address the requirements for a trial court to award attorney fees.