People Of Mi V Mendel Mark Moore (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “When a jury has made no findings (as with uncharged conduct, for example), no constitutional impediment prevents a sentencing court from punishing the defendant as if he engaged in that conduct using a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.” Beck, 504 Mich at 626. “But when a jury has specifically determined that the prosecution has not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant engaged in certain conduct, the defendant continues to be presumed innocent.” Id. OV 3 concerns “physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). A defendant may be properly assessed 100 points under OV 3 “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). At trial, the jury acquitted defendant of two counts of delivery of a controlled substance causing death under MCL 750.317a.