People Of Mi V Maurice Deshawn Mcneely (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. OV 3 considers physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1). A score of 25 points is appropriate if a “[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 750.318 provides in pertinent part: “The jury before whom any person indicted for murder shall be tried shall, if they find such person guilty thereof, ascertain in their verdict, whether it be murder of the first or second degree . . . .” 7 Indeed, defendant acknowledges in his appellate brief that “there is no model jury instruction for open murder.” 8 -10- MCL 777.33(1)(c).