IN RE DINA MASCARIN LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW “Generally, issues regarding an order to enforce, vacate, or modify an arbitration award are reviewed de novo.” Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 261 Mich App 553, 554; 682 NW2d 542 (2004). “This Court [also] reviews de novo whether the trial court properly interpreted and applied the relevant statutes and court rules.” Franks v Franks, 330 Mich App 69, 86; 944 NW2d 388 (2019). B. ANALYSIS The probate court determined it had authority to refer the matter to the arbitrator under MCL 691.1700. MCL 691.1700(4) provides: If a motion to the court is pending under section 22, 23, or 24, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award for any of the following grounds: (a) A ground stated in section 24(1)(a) or (c). -5- (b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding. (c) To clarify the award. The probate court concluded that Elizabeth’s motion to implement the arbitration award was, in effect, a motion to confirm the arbitration award under section 22, MCL 691.1702, which provides: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected under section 20 or 24 or is vacated under section 23. In Elizabeth’s motion to compel implementation of the