IN RE DINA MASCARIN LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (c) To clarify the award. The probate court concluded that Elizabeth’s motion to implement the arbitration award was, in effect, a motion to confirm the arbitration award under section 22, MCL 691.1702, which provides: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected under section 20 or 24 or is vacated under section 23. In Elizabeth’s motion to compel implementation of the arbitration award, Elizabeth asserted the arbitration decision was “final and binding on the parties.”