REGINALD LEE MAPP V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Johnson v USA Underwriters, 328 Mich App 223, 233; 936 NW2d 834 (2019). “This Court, reviewing the record in the same manner as the trial court, must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and any other evidence in favor of the party opposing the motion, and grant the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 500.3173a addresses fraud with respect to claims submitted to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility (MAIPF). At the time relevant to this case, MCL 500.3173a(2) provided as follows: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection -4- is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan. [See 2012 PA 204.]4 In Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich App 772; 910 NW2d 666 (2017), the plaintiff was injured by a vehicle and sought PIP benefits through a claim submitted to the MAIPF. Id. at 775. The defendant insurer was assigned the claim but refused to pay PIP benefits