REGINALD LEE MAPP V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, plaintiff argues, even if HealthCall made fraudulent statements and was not entitled to claim PIP benefits under MCL 500.3173a(2), that would not effectively void her personal claim for PIP benefits. We acknowledge that defendant’s interpretation of MCL 500.3173a is a reasonable reading of the statute. MCL 500.3173a(2) essentially provided that whenever “[a] person” makes a knowingly false statement “as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit,” a “fraudulent insurance act” has been committed, and further, such a “claim” to the MAIPF is ineligible for PIP benefits under the assigned claims plan.