BATTH INVESTMENTS LLC V STAN MICIURA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, MCL 600.3238 is a relatively new enactment. See 2014 PA 125. “The Legislature is presumed to be aware of all existing statutes when enacting a new statute, particularly laws on the same subject.” Hughes v Almena Twp, 284 Mich App 50, 66; 771 NW2d 453 (2009) (citations omitted). Therefore, we presume that when it enacted MCL 600.3238 in 2014, the Legislature was aware that MCL 559.208(2) unambiguously states that foreclosure actions arising out of condominium assessment liens “shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action.” As a result, we presume that the Legislature intended MCL 600.3201 et seq., and, specifically, MCL 600.3238, which provides procedures applicable to foreclosures by advertisement, to apply to condominium foreclosures such as the one at issue in this case.