BATTH INVESTMENTS LLC V STAN MICIURA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 600.3238(1), (2), (6), (7), and (10).] In Matteson v Stonehenge Condo Ass’n, 469 Mich 941; 670 NW2d 669 (2003), our Supreme Court indicated that MCL 559.208 of the Condominium Act is a directive to proceed under MCL 600.3201 et seq. In Matteson, this Court observed that the previous version of MCL 559.208(2) “was silent regarding a specific period of redemption and provided only that a foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action.” Matteson v Stonehenge Condo Ass’n, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued September 10, 2002 (Docket No. 231713); slip op at 3 n 2 (cleaned up).