BATTH INVESTMENTS LLC V STAN MICIURA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Condominium Act states: (2) A foreclosure shall be in the same manner as a foreclosure under the laws relating to foreclosure of real estate mortgages by advertisement or judicial action except that to the extent the condominium documents provide, the association of co-owners is entitled to reasonable interest, expenses, costs, and attorney fees for foreclosure by advertisement or judicial action. The redemption period for a foreclosure is 6 months from the date of sale unless the property is abandoned, in which event the redemption period is 1 month from the date of sale. [MCL 559.208(2).] Meanwhile, MCL 600.3238, which governs foreclosures of real estate mortgages by advertisement, states in relevant part: (1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter and providing notice under [MCL 600.3237], the purchaser at the sale may inspect the property, including the exterior and interior of any structures on the property, as provided in this section. (2) The purchaser may conduct an initial inspection of the interior of any structures on the property. In addition to the notice provided in [MCL 600.3237], the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice of the purchaser’s intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance -3- and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible. * * * (6) If an inspection under this section is unreasonably refused or if damage to the property is imminent or has occurred, the purchaser may immediately commence summary proceedings for possession of the property under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.] or file an action for any other relief necessary to protect the property from damage. If a purchaser commences an action for possession or any other relief under this section, the purchaser may also name as a party to the action any person who may redeem the property under [MCL 600.3240]. (7) Before commencing summary proceedings for possession of the property under this section, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser intends to commence summary proceedings if the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the notice. * * * (10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an action under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.] as described in [MCL 600.3238(6)], the right of