PEOPLE OF MI V DENNIS MCCANN WATSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, MCL 769.25(6) requires sentencing courts to consider the five Miller factors before sentencing a juvenile to life without parole. These factors are “mitigating factors.” Skinner, 502 Mich at 115. “That is, these are factors that counsel against irrevocably sentencing [juveniles] to a lifetime in prison.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). But MCL 769.25(6) makes clear that the Miller factors are part of a non-exhaustive list of factors sentencing courts should consider when sentencing juvenile defendants. The statute states that a sentencing court “may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6).