PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY FOSTER HALL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] TS explained that she was sleeping in Eric’s bed on New Year’s Eve when he began rubbing her thigh and then put his fingers inside her vagina. She also noted at her Care House interview that Eric asked if she “wanted to play some more.” She said no and began to cry. She was 15 years old at the time. When the digital penetration occurred with defendant, she was between the ages of 11 and 13 years old, and they were on the couch in the basement playing the dice game. TS 2 TS testified that Eric is not a blood relative—he is the son of Janette’s estranged husband. MCL 750.520j(1) provides that “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct” is generally inadmissible at trial. 3 -2- explained that defendant moved her shorts over, put his fingers in her vagina once, lifted his fingers to his mouth, and said that she tasted good. According to her statements at Care House, TS cried and retreated upstairs afterwards.