RIVIERA RESOURCES INC V TOWNSHIP OF MANCELONA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In sum, the tribunal correctly concluded that multiple petitions were required in each case. TTR 227 allows for the filing of a single petition for multiplicitous personal property parcels only under certain limited circumstances. None of those circumstances existed in this case and, 5 MCL 324.61715 provides: Each unit created under this part, if the plan provides, shall, through its operator, be capable of suing, being sued, and contracting as such in its own right. The operator of the unit, on behalf and for the account of all owners of interest within the unit area, without profit to the unit, may supervise, manage, and conduct further development and operations for the production of oil and gas from the unit area under the authority and limitations of the order creating it. 6 The stipulation provided: Pursuant to MCL 324.61701, et seq. and Department of Treasury, Bulletin 6 of 2014, the “wells located within a township may be aggregated for personal property reporting and assessment purposes”, as such, certain of the well tax parcels are being reduced to $0.00 and