RIVIERA RESOURCES INC V TOWNSHIP OF MANCELONA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner timely submitted an amended petition in each case, this time indicating in response to question 4: Are all of the parcels of personal property located on the same real property parcel within a single assessing unit or if located on different real property parcel assessed as 1 assessment? __X_ Yes ___ No. The personal property parcels being appealed are all located within a single “unit area”, as authorized by MCL 324.61701, et seq., and integrated with other units and facilities for the processing of gas/oil through a single sales/allocation meter point. Pursuant to MCL 324.61715, the unitized area, consisting of pooled landowner leasehold interests, is deemed to be one pooled property interest which is “capable of suing, being sued, and contracting as such in its own right.” Each unit area is identified by a Unitization Agreement recorded with the County Register of Deeds.