WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL V CERTIFICATE OF NEED COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (citation omitted). This Court will not assume that an administrative appeal would be futile. Huron Valley Sch v Secretary of State, 266 Mich App 638, 649; 702 NW2d 862 (2005). Instead, this Court assumes that the administrative process will properly correct alleged errors. Id. As to plaintiff’s argument about its conversations with defendants, this Court has already held that informal conversations with an agency are not enough to establish futility. L & L Wine and Liquor Corp, 274 Mich App at 359. Just as the agency in L & L Wine and Liquor Corp was MCL 333.22232(1) directs an aggrieved applicant to “submit a written request for a hearing to demonstrate that the application filed by the applicant meets the requirements for approval under this part.” And MCL 333.22232(3) requires this hearing to be governed by the contested case procedures outlined in the Michigan administrative procedures act (APA), MCL 24.271 et seq. 1 -3- not bound by the informal representations of its agent, so too DHHS was not bound by informal representations of its