PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. Finally, “[t]he trial court may rely on reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable.” People v Earl, 297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012), aff’d 495 Mich 33 (2014). III. ANALYSIS A. OV 4 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 4. We agree. OV 4 relates to “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34. A defendant is assessed 10 points under OV 4 when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim” and zero points when “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a) and (c). Additionally, OV 4 calls for assessing 10 points “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). “[P]oints for OV 4 may not be assessed solely on the basis of a trial court’s conclusion that a ‘serious psychological injury’ would normally occur as a result of the crime perpetrated against the victim . . . .” People v White, 501 Mich 160, 162; 905 NW2d 228 (2017).