GJOK PEPAJ V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 259; 821 NW2d 472 (2012) (emphasis added). “The plain and unambiguous language of § 3107 makes both reasonableness and necessity explicit and necessary elements of a claimant’s recovery, and thus renders their absence a defense to the insurer’s liability.” Nasser v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 435 Mich 33, 49; 457 NW2d 637 (1990). Along with allowable expenses recoverable under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), the costs of replacement services are also generally recoverable as indicated and defined in MCL 500.3107(1)(c). Section 3107(1)(c) specifically authorizes recovery of “[e]xpenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would have performed . . . for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent.” Further, “a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits only to the extent that the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident.” Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 531; 697 NW2d 895 (2005).