GJOK PEPAJ V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Specifically, Pepaj contends that he provided medical records showing that he sustained injuries arising from the accident, that he testified that he continued to experience symptoms related to those injuries beyond December 8, 2016, and that he provided medical billing statements covering services rendered after December 8, 2016. Pepaj maintains that this evidence, taken together, created a genuine issue of material fact. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that PIP benefits include, in part, “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” 2 -3- Pepaj was deposed on May 30 and June 13, 2018. He testified that he was in a motor vehicle accident on September 8, 2014. According to Pepaj, the accident caused neck pain and memory deficits. Medical records indicated that Pepaj was treated soon after the accident for neck and back pain.