LM V BM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As noted, the PPO at issue was entered as a “domestic relationship” PPO under MCL 600.2950, not as a stalking-type PPO under MCL 600.2950a. Moreover, the trial explained to respondent that the PPO at issue was not a stalking-type PPO. Consequently, an analysis of the merits of MCL 600.2950a is unnecessary because that statute does not govern the issues here. IV. BURDEN OF PERSUASION Respondent argues the trial court impermissibly placed the burden of persuasion on him to justify the termination of the PPO. We disagree. Under MCL 600.2950(13), “[t]he individual restrained or enjoined may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing under the Michigan court rules.” Thereafter, “the petitioner [has] the burden of persuasion in a hearing held on a motion to terminate or modify an ex parte PPO.” Pickering, 253 Mich App at 699. Respondent’s arguments on appeal are unclear.