LM V BM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent’s argument is unavailing for three reasons. First, the statute explicitly allows for a trial court to accept testimony in finding reasonable cause to enter a PPO. MCL -6- 600.2950(4)(a) (“In determining whether reasonable causes exists” a trial court “shall consider all of the following,” including “[t]estimony, documents, or other evidence offered in support of the request for a personal protection order.”). Thus, it is not error for the trial court to accept testimony to support the issuance of a PPO. Second, MCL 600.2950(4) plainly states, “[t]he court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” (Emphasis added.) “The term ‘shall’ is mandatory.” Ellison v Dep’t of State, 320 Mich App 169, 180; 906 NW2d 221 (2017) (citation omitted). Accordingly, a trial court must enter a PPO, even where reasonable cause arises solely from a petitioner’s testimony.