LM V BM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the parties were previously married and the trial court’s PPO specified a “domestic relationship,” the PPO was a domesticrelationship PPO under MCL 600.2950. We turn to the second question of whether the trial court erred in denying respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO because the petition only alleged unsubstantiated facts, which respondent asserts were later proven false. With respect to MCL 600.2950, a trial court must issue a PPO where it finds that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4). These include, in part: (a) Entering onto premises. (b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual. (c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.