LM V BM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the trial court has the ability to not only hear the testimony, but also to personally observe the witnesses and evaluate their demeanor, we defer to the trial court for credibility determinations. See Pickering, 253 Mich App at 702. Second, under MCL 600.2950(4), it is not necessary that a petitioner prove that certain acts occurred. Instead, a petitioner must only establish that there is “reasonable cause to believe” the respondent may commit one of the prohibited acts. Here, the trial court explicitly stated it found reasonable cause “on the basis of harassment.” Under MCL 750.411h(c), harassment is defined as “repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” It is undisputed that there were 18 phone calls between respondent’s phone and TM’s phone on a particular day, and respondent conceded that he placed the tracking application on TM’s telephone.