LM V BM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While the trial court never explicitly stated that the PPO was granted under MCL 600.2950, “[t]he nature of the petitioner’s relationship with the respondent and the respondent’s acts govern which form of PPO is appropriate.” TM, 501 Mich at 315 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, it is undisputed that respondent and petitioner were previously married, have children, and are now divorced. See MCL 600.2950(1) (providing that a petitioner may file a petition for a PPO against the petitioner’s “former spouse” or “an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common . . . .”). Moreover, the petition for the PPO was entitled, “Petition for Personal Protection Order (Domestic Relationship),” and the trial court’s order granting the PPO was entitled, “Personal Protection Order (Domestic Relationship).”