PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID LARONE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Norfleet I, 317 Mich App at 666. Thus, the trial court’s reasoning fell within the requirements articulated in Norfleet I, as well as Norfleet II. We conclude that a trial court may use the same evidence to support both a departure from the sentencing guidelines and consecutive sentencing. Williams next argues that the trial court improperly articulated Williams’s parolee status as one of the bases to support a consecutive sentence. The trial court assessed 10 points under Prior Record Variable (“PRV”) 6, which concerns a defendant’s relationship to the criminal justice system. MCL 777.56(1). Under PRV 6, a trial court may impose 10 points for an “offender [who] is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” MCL 777.56(1)(c).