PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT DANIEL HUNT (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] I respectfully dissent. In my view, this case involves the straight-forward application of principles of statutory construction. “When [statutory] language is unambiguous, no further judicial construction is required or permitted, because the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.” People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702 (2011). An assessment of 10 points is appropriate when “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c).1 The sentencing court must “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). The operative phrase is “were placed in danger.” By employing a passive verb in the past tense, the Legislature required an action completed.