IN RE NAME CHANGE OF ALLAN SQ PEARSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the individual who petitions for a name change has a criminal record, the individual is presumed to be seeking a name change with a fraudulent intent. The burden of proof is on a petitioner who has a criminal record to rebut the presumption. [MCL 711.1(1).] -2- The statute further provides, individuals 22 years of age or older2 who petition to change their name “shall have 2 complete sets of his or her fingerprints taken at a local police agency.” MCL 711.1(2). The fingerprints, along with a copy of the petition and the required processing fees, must be forwarded to the department of state police.