PEOPLE OF MI V ARDIS TREMAYNE BLACK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 240; 851 NW2d 856 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Because the issue is unpreserved, defendant must show that an error occurred, the error was plain, and the plain error affected his substantial rights. McLaughlin, 258 Mich App at 645. The Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., “codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.” People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35; 832 NW2d 409 (2013) (citation and quotation -2- marks omitted). MCL 780.972(2), which applies to the use of nondeadly force in self-defense, provides: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. In a self-defense context, this Court has held that reasonableness “depends on what an ordinarily prudent and intelligent person would do on the basis of the perceptions of the actor.” People v Orlewicz, 293 Mich App 96, 102; 809 NW2d 194 (2011).