PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EUGENE WALKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42. A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2). A trial court assesses 25 points when the defendant committed “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts -3- involving crimes against a person.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). When a defendant commits “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person,” 10 points is assessed. MCL 777.42(1)(b). Five points is assessed when the defendant committed “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person.” MCL 777.42(1)(d). To properly assign points for OV 12, the trial court “must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).