PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EUGENE WALKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because of this, defendant’s resistance at the time of his assault of Deputy Ertman cannot be used as a basis to assign points under OV 12. Nonetheless, defendant’s previous acts in resisting Deputy Ertman’s command to enter the new cell for his three-day lockdown, including walking and pulling away from Deputy Ertman, are two instances for which defendant could have been charged. See People v Feeley, 499 Mich 429, 435-436; 885 NW2d 223 (2016). Under MCL 750.81d(1), “an individual who . . . resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his . . . duties is guilty of a felony . . . .” Defendant’s acts of walking away from his new cell and pulling away from Deputy Ertman were consecutive actions that each alone would constitute his opposition to a lawful command from a jail officer performing his duties.