PEOPLE OF MI V DOMINICK DONOVAN WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And the suggestion of a connection between clearing the courtroom and crediting that witness’s truthfulness seems speculative at best. For these reasons, defendant has not demonstrated that it was below a level of professional reasonableness for his trial counsel to agree to close his trial in part. B. SUPPORT PERSON Defendant also argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by stipulating that complainant could have a support person near her as she testified. MCL 600.2163a(4) requires a trial court to permit a “witness who is called upon to testify,” and is under 16 years old, developmentally disabled, or a vulnerable adult, to “have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” Further, trial courts have broad general authority and discretion “to control their courtrooms,” including “the mode and order by which witnesses are interrogated.” People v Johnson, 315 Mich App 163, 177; 889 NW2d 513 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted).