PEOPLE OF MI V DOMINICK DONOVAN WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Unger (On Remand), 278 Mich App at 242. And a reviewing court should not second-guess such strategic decisions with the benefit of hindsight. People v Matuszak, 263 Mich App 42, 58; 687 NW2d 342 (2004). For these reasons, defendant has not brought any deficiency in defense counsel’s performance to light. Therefore, defendant’s argument of cumulative error also fails. See People v Hill, 257 Mich App 126, 152; 667 NW2d 78 (2003). II. SENTENCING A conviction of first-degree criminal sexual conduct is normally punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 750.520b(2)(a). However, when the defendant is over the age of 17 and the victim is under the age of 13, as in this case, the sentence is “imprisonment for life or for any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” MCL 750.520b(2)(b). In this case, the trial court sentenced defendant to 15 to 40 years in prison, thus imposing a minimum below the statutory requirement. Plaintiff argues on cross-appeal that the trial court erred in this regard.