MLND INTERESTS V TOWNSHIP OF LITTLE TRAVERSE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. A variance “is, in essence, a license to use property in a way that would not be permitted under a zoning ordinance.” Frericks v Highland Twp, 228 Mich App 575, 582; 579 NW2d 441 (1998). A variance may be a use variance or a nonuse variance. Nat’l Boatland, Inc v Farmington Hills Zoning Bd of Appeals, 146 Mich App 380, 387; 380 NW2d 472 (1985). Nonuse variances are those variances concerned with the area, height, and setback requirements of structures. Id. A zoning board of appeals has “authority to grant nonuse variances,” MCL 125.3604(8), and “MCL 125.3604 defines a board’s authority to grant a use variance,” City of Detroit, 326 Mich App at 255. MCL 125.3604 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (7) If there are practical difficulties for nonuse variances as provided in [MCL 125.3604(8)] or unnecessary hardship for use variances as provided in [MCL 125.3604(9)] in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the zoning ordinance, the zoning board of appeals may grant a variance in accordance with this section, so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed, public safety secured, and substantial justice done. The ordinance shall establish procedures for the review and standards for approval of all types of variances. Additionally, the Township’s zoning ordinance contains procedures for processing and granting variances in § 1604, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The Board of Appeals shall have the following powers and it shall be its duty: * * * 2. In hearing and deciding appeals, the Board of Appeals shall have the authority to grant such variances therefrom as may be in harmony with their general purpose and intent so that the function of this Ordinance be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done, including the following: * * * d.