MLND INTERESTS V TOWNSHIP OF LITTLE TRAVERSE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the circuit court must keep in mind that “[t]he courts do not sit to function as a super zoning board.” Cook v Bandeen, 356 Mich 328, 333; 96 NW2d 743 (1959). MCL 125.3606, which is contained in the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq., “provides . . . the standard used to review the decision of a zoning board of appeals[.]” City of Detroit v Detroit Board of Zoning Appeals, 326 Mich App 248, 254; 926 NW2d 311 (2018). MCL 125.3606 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. “In other words, the decision of a zoning board of appeals should be affirmed unless it is contrary to law, based on improper procedure, not supported by competent, material, and -4- substantial evidence on the record, or an abuse of discretion.” City of Detroit, 326 Mich App at 255 (alteration, quotation marks, and citation omitted).