PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER LEE RANDOLPH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Accordingly, trial courts imposing one or more discretionary consecutive sentences are required to articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 654. In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm. See People v Chambers, 430 Mich 217, 231; 421 NW2d 903 (1988). For this reason, a trial court may require sentences to run consecutively only if a statute explicitly authorizes it to do so. People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012), quoting People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996). The CSC-I statute, MCL 750.520b, authorizes a trial court to impose consecutive sentences. Ryan, 295 Mich App at 402, citing MCL 750.520b(3). The statute states that a trial court “may order a term of imprisonment . . . to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” MCL 750.520b(3). A CSC-I offense and another criminal offense to which a CSC-I sentence will run consecutively are a part of “the same transaction” if they both occurred during one “continuous time sequence.” People v Bailey, 310 Mich App 703, 725; 873 NW2d 855 (2015).