PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER ALLEN PROCTOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Section 81a, 82, 83, 84, or 86. (c) A law of another state or an ordinance of a political subdivision of another state substantially corresponding to this section or section 81a, 82, 83, 84, or 86. [Emphasis added.] Defendant was charged with and convicted of domestic violence, third offense, under MCL 750.81(5). This is a felony offense, which carries an enhanced prison sentence “for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” Id. Defendant does not deny that he was twice convicted of domestic violence in 2001. The prosecutor cited MCL 750.81b as the statutory authority for imposing an enhanced sentence. Defendant correctly posits that MCL 750.81b does not apply in this case.