OTIS HOLT V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] To the extent that plaintiff’s appointment as deputy fire commissioner was at will, plaintiff also has not shown that his removal from that position violated any public-policy based exception to the general rule of at-will employment. Plaintiff failed to communicate with Jones’s office and, in any event, that removal occurred approximately a month after plaintiff announced his intention to retire. Moreover, there was no evidence that Jones was aware of plaintiff’s medical leave 5 MCL 38.514 provides, in relevant part: The tenure of each person holding an office, place, position, or employment under this act shall be only during good behavior and efficient service, and any person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, and deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges by the civil service commission for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment to the public, neglect of duty, a violation of this act or of the rules of the commission, or for any other failure of good behavior, or for any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. However, a member of any fire . . . department encompassed by this act shall not be removed, discharged, reduced in rank or pay, suspended, or otherwise punished except for cause, and in no event until he or she has been furnished with a written statement of the charges and the reasons for the actions . . .. -11- request after the FMLA leave expired. There was no evidence supporting an inference that plaintiff was removed from his deputy commissioner position for exercising any right guaranteed by law, executing a duty required by law, or refraining from violating the law.