OTIS HOLT V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead of completing the process for approval of his medical leave of absence, plaintiff chose to retire and did not request use of his sick leave. Moreover, he was fully paid for his unused sick leave after his retirement. Defendants also argued that plaintiff could not prove that he had a disability within the meaning of the PWDCRA because he admitted that he was unable to perform the duties of his position, as required by MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A). The trial court denied defendants’ motion on this claim without providing any analysis. MCL 37.1102 provides: (1) The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right. -8- (2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship. Plaintiff argues that defendants violated MCL 37.1102 by not allowing him to use his sick leave after his FMLA leave expired.