DRSN REAL ESTATE GP LLC V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property . . . .” Const 1963, art 9, § 3. This constitutional provision requires “(1) that the Legislature is to provide a uniform system of real property taxation, (2) that the tax must be assessed on the basis of the true cash value of the property, and (3) that the Legislature is to provide a determination of true cash value.” Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 483. MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value” as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale . . . .” The Legislature did not direct that a specific valuation method be used; thus, it is left to the courts to approve or disapprove specific methods. Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 484; Antisdale v City of Galesburg, 420 Mich 265, 277; 362 NW2d 632 (1984).