DRSN REAL ESTATE GP LLC V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “In a property tax dispute, the petitioner must prove by the greater weight of the evidence that the disputed assessment was too high on the basis of the Tax Tribunal’s findings of true cash value.” Forest Hills Coop, 305 Mich App at 588. However, the tribunal must make an independent determination of TCV. President Inn Props, 291 Mich App at 631. Accordingly, “the Tax Tribunal has the overall duty to determine the most accurate valuation under the individual circumstances of the case.” Id. Const 1963, art 9, § 3, provides: The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem Petitioner asserts that the Tax Tribunal’s increase of the TV was erroneous because the Tax Tribunal found that the subject property was over-assessed.