DRSN REAL ESTATE GP LLC V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner relies on the statement in the tribunal’s opinion that “[p]etitioner has successfully [sic] demonstrated that the subject property was over-assessed for 2017.” However, the totality of the Tax Tribunal’s lengthy opinion and judgment clearly reflects the tribunal’s determination that the subject property was not overassessed, and that petitioner’s allegations of over-assessment were not supported by the evidence. 1 -2- taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates. MCL 211.27a provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. * * * (11) As used in this section: (a) “Additions” means that term as defined in section 34d.