DRSN REAL ESTATE GP LLC V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property’s current state equalized valuation. * * * (11) As used in this section: (a) “Additions” means that term as defined in section 34d. [Emphasis added.] MCL 211.34d(b)(iii)2 defines “additions” to mean “[n]ew construction,” defined as “property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction,” including “the physical addition of equipment or furnishings . . . .” The TV of the subject property for tax year 2016 was $12,920,797. Multiplied by 1.05, the product is $13,566,836.85. The Tax Tribunal’s imposition of a TV of $14,700,000 thus exceeds the statutory limit, unless additions were