PEOPLE OF MI V MARCIA ANN BRILINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 69. See also MCL 764.15.] In this case, the trial court instructed the jury that “[a] warrantless arrest is legal if the police officer had enough information to lead an ordinarily careful person to believe that the defendant committed a crime and an offense was committed in the peace officer’s presence.” This instruction accurately defines “reasonable cause,” see People v Freeman, 240 Mich App 235, 236; 612 NW2d 824 (2000), and is consistent with MCL 764.15(1)(a), which provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant if “[a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer’s presence.” However, the instruction did not inform the jury that a warrantless arrest is lawful if the officer had reasonable cause “to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”