PEOPLE OF MI V MARCIA ANN BRILINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That said, we agree with defendant that the instruction explaining what constitutes a lawful arrest should have immediately followed the instruction on the third element of resisting and obstructing, i.e., that the prosecutor must prove that the officer’s actions were lawful. Instead, that instruction was given after the court recited the elements of all the charges, including public intoxication and disorderly person. However, defendant fails to show that the instructional error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. See MCL 769.26 (“No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”). In closing argument, both the prosecution and the defense focused on whether the arrest was lawful and how that determination turned on whether an offense was committed in the officers’ presence.