PEOPLE OF MI V MARCIA ANN BRILINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The fact that the prosecutor did not charge defendant with trespass does not determine whether the arrest was lawful. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that the officers were acting lawfully when they arrested defendant, and therefore that defendant did not have the right to resist the arrest. See Moreno, 491 Mich at 51-52. Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support her conviction for public intoxication and being a disorderly person. MCL 750.167(1)(e) provides: A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following: *** (e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance.[5] 4 We decline to address whether a warrantless arrest would have been valid for disturbing the peace.