PEOPLE OF MI V FRED RANDALL KREIDER JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The prosecution, on the other hand, simply asked that the jury be given additional time to deliberate in hopes that a verdict might be reached as to all charges. 2 Const 1963, art 1, § 15 similarly guarantees that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy,” and these “state and federal constitutional guarantees are substantially identical and should be similarly construed.” People v Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich App 13, 31; 874 NW2d 172 (2015).