Lena R Robach V Joseph F Robach (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by relying on the testimony and report of Joseph W. Cunningham in making this determination. We disagree. As relevant to this issue, MCL 552.18 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. -3- (2) Any rights or contingent rights in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage may be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter where just and equitable.