Lena R Robach V Joseph F Robach (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Broz v Plante & Moran, LLC (On Remand), 331 Mich App 39, 49; 951 NW2d 64 (2020) (citation omitted). This is the applicable common-law standard of care for accountants. Id. Additionally, the trial court did not clearly err by finding that defendant’s rights to ITC equity were not part of the marital estate. We acknowledge that plaintiff’s expert, John T. Alfonsi, CPA, that of the approximately 5,400 shares that defendant held a right to, all but the 318 he was awarded before the marriage, and the 453 he purchased before the marriage, vested during the parties’ marriage. We acknowledge that MCL 552.18(1) provides that “[a]ny rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) The equity interests at issue are not part of any vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits as set forth in the statute, although they can be characterized as “accumulated contributions” in one of these entities. See MCL 552.18(1).