Kathleen Kasten V Alan B Newman Md (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Luck’s testimony should have been excluded because it was cumulative of Dr. Weiss and Dr. Newman’s standard-of-care testimony. Again, we review the trial court’s decision to allow Dr. Luck to testify for an abuse of discretion. Lenawee Co, 301 Mich App at 161. In this case, although Dr. Newman testified regarding his understanding of the standard of care, he was primarily a fact witness. Dr. Weiss was defendants’ principal standard-of-carewitness. Moreover, defendants’ decision to call two expert witnesses, in addition to Dr. Newman, was permissible under MCL 600.2164(2), which provides that “[n]o more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts.” As discussed earlier, Dr. Luck’s testimony clarified and elaborated on Dr. Weiss’s testimony by explaining why the standard of care for a benign abdominal hysterectomy did not require dissection to the lower part of the ureters. But her testimony also delved into possible causes other than Dr.