ROBERT WOOLEN V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ross v Consumers Power Co, 420 Mich 567, 591; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). Governmental immunity, while broad, is not absolute. See Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 158. There are several statutory exceptions to governmental immunity. Id. at 156. Relevant here, MCL 691.1405 provides for the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . . Defendant argues it is immune from liability under the GTLA and that plaintiff has failed to establish Nichols’s negligence, rendering the motor-vehicle exception inapplicable.3 A finding of negligence requires establishment of the following elements: “(1) duty, (2) breach, (3) causation,