ROBERT WOOLEN V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “To survive a motion for summary disposition brought under MCR 2.116(C)(7), the plaintiff must allege facts warranting the application of an exception to governmental immunity.” Miller, 262 Mich App at 643. III. LAW AND ANALYSIS “Governmental immunity is the public policy, derived from the traditional doctrine of sovereign immunity, that limits imposition of tort liability on a governmental agency.” Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 155-156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). Under the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental defendant is generally immune from tort liability when engaged in a governmental function. Ross v Consumers Power Co, 420 Mich 567, 591; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). Governmental immunity, while broad, is not absolute. See Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 158. There are several statutory exceptions to governmental immunity.