PEOPLE OF MI V JESSICA LYNN MORRIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The offense of unlawful imprisonment is set forth in MCL 750.349b as follows: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. [See Bosca, 310 Mich App at 18, citing MCL 750.349b.] The term restrain means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Restraint need not occur for any particular length of time. Bosca, 310 Mich App at 19. “The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” Id. The term “secretly confined” means either “[t]o keep the confinement of the restrained person a secret[,]” or “[t]o keep the location of the restrained person a secret.” MCL 750.349b(4).