People Of Mi V Kenneth Arlell Young (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, as the parties engaged in further voir dire and asked more nuanced questions, Juror AZ’s responses became less clear. Whether his apparent belief defendant must have done something wrong to be on trial was legitimate or a result of confusion, the outcome remains the same. Once Juror AZ was corrected regarding the burden of proof and presumption of innocence, he agreed he would not assume anything. He then stated he could be fair and impartial, verifying his previous claim in the same regard.8 See MCL 768.10 (“The previous formation or expression of opinion or impression, not positive in its character, in reference to the circumstances upon which any criminal prosecution is based, or in reference to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner, or a present opinion or impression in reference thereto, such opinion or impression not being positive in its character, or not being based on personal knowledge of the facts in the case, shall not be a sufficient ground of challenge for principal cause, to any person who is otherwise legally qualified to serve as a juror upon the trial of such action: Provided, That the person proposed as a juror, who may have formed or expressed, or has such opinion or impression as aforesaid, shall declare on oath, that he verily believes that 8 -17- Ultimately, after observing the voir dire, the trial court apparently believed Juror AZ’s assertions that he would not assume defendant’s guilt and could be fair and impartial.