S BAXTER JONES V ESURANCE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Berryman v Mackey, 327 Mich App 711, 717-718; 935 NW2d 94 (2019). Based on our review of the record in this case, we cannot say that the trial court’s factual conclusions on this point were clearly erroneous. C. ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE The Wayne Circuit Court also ruled, as a matter of law, that plaintiff’s newest lawsuit is subject to the one-year-back rule, and plaintiff challenges that ruling on appeal. Under MCL 500.3145, a “claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” “The one-yearback rule is designed to limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more than one year before an action is brought.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 202; 815 NW2d 412 (2012).