S BAXTER JONES V ESURANCE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Generally, an issue must be raised, addressed, and decided in the trial court to be preserved for appellate review. Mouzon v Achievable Visions, 308 Mich App 415, 419; 864 NW2d 606 (2014). Because plaintiff did not raise this argument in the Wayne Circuit Court, plaintiff has waived review of the issue on appeal. Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 387; 751 NW2d 431 (2008). Even if we were to consider plaintiff’s argument, we would conclude that it is without merit. The 2019 amendment to MCL 500.3145 added a tolling provision to the one-year-back rule wherein the “period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” MCL 500.3145(3). As defendant correctly asserts, however, this amendment does not have retrospective application. “Statutes and statutory amendments are presumed to operate prospectively.” Davis v State Employees’ Retirement Bd, 272 Mich App 151, 155; 725 NW2d 56 (2006).