S BAXTER JONES V ESURANCE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In his complaint, plaintiff alleges he “is a resident of the County of Wayne, State of Michigan.” Plaintiff also alleges defendant “conducts a regular and systematic part of its business in the County of Wayne, State of Michigan.” And he alleges he “has treating medical providers We note that plaintiff failed to provide this Court with the Wayne Circuit Court’s order denying his motion to transfer or the transcript of the hearing regarding that motion. 1 -6- in the County of Wayne, State of Michigan.” Under MCL 600.1621(a), venue was proper in Wayne County because it is a county “in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located.” Thus, we conclude the Wayne Circuit Court did not clearly err when it denied plaintiff’s motion to transfer this case to Washtenaw Circuit Court. III. CONCLUSION We reverse the trial court’s ruling dismissing plaintiff’s action based on the doctrine of res judicata.