FERNDALE REHABILITATION CENTER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that the medical history not disclosed, specifically Thirlkill’s “history of having a gunshot wound and chronic leg problems, and his illegal drug use and his prescriptions for blood pressure and diabetes medications and his Social Security Disability status have no bearing whatsoever on his eligibility for No-Fault benefits” and therefore are not material and should not bar his claim. We cannot agree. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that PIP benefits are allowed for “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” The inference derived from this section is that a claimant may only receive PIP benefits for injuries related to the accident at issue.