FERNDALE REHABILITATION CENTER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by finding “[t]he evidence presented shows Thirlkill made false written statements in response to questions 27, 28, and 32 which were part of his application and submitted to the MACP.” Plaintiff goes on to argue, however, that because defendant “clearly had the means to determine the truth,” i.e., access to Thirlkill’s medical records which contained a comprehensive account of Thirlkill’s medical history, defendant could not be prejudiced by Thirlkill’s failure to articulate his medical history in his application for PIP benefits. However, MCL 500.3173a(4), which provides that a fraudulent insurance act occurs if “a person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement . . . knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim[,]” does not exclude situations in which the insurer is able to discover for itself the truth of the statements.