FERNDALE REHABILITATION CENTER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “An assignee stands in the shoes of the assignor and acquires the same rights as the assignor possessed.” First of America Bank v Thompson, 217 Mich App 581, 587; 552 NW2d 516 (1996). Thus, for purposes of this appeal, plaintiff holds the same rights as Thirlkill held before the assignment to plaintiff. If Thirlkill is not entitled to recovery of benefits, then neither is plaintiff. Under the no-fault act, a claim is ineligible for benefits if the party asserting the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act.1 MCL 500.3173a(2). MCL 500.3173a of the no-fault act provides, in pertinent part: (1) The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility [MAIPF] shall review a claim for personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan, shall make an initial determination of the eligibility for benefits under this chapter and the assigned claims plan, and shall deny a claim that the [MAIPF] determines is ineligible under this chapter or the assigned claims plan. (2) A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under section 4511. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan. Defendant contends that Thirlkill committed a fraudulent insurance act when he answered “no” to questions on the application for PIP benefits regarding the existence of prior medical conditions and receipt of Social Security benefits.