FERNDALE REHABILITATION CENTER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On the basis of the foregoing, there is no question that Thirlkill’s knew that it would be “false” to assert a claim for replacement services that were already being provided. Yet, Thirlkill failed to disclose on his application for PIP benefits that he was already receiving replacement services. MCL 500.3173a(2) provides that “[a] person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement . . . for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503.” And, under MCL 500.4503, a “fraudulent insurance act” is defined as “acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive.” (emphasis added).