FERNDALE REHABILITATION CENTER V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, information about Thirlkill’s preexisting conditions is material to his claim for PIP benefits. 2 As previously stated, the no-fault act underwent substantial revisions that became effective in 2019. 2019 PA 21. One of these revisions was to MCL 500.3173a(2) which was moved to subsection (4) of the statute. MCL 500.3173a(4). Further, the Legislature saw fit to amend the language of the statute, which now states: A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under section 4503. [MCL 500.3173a(4) (emphasis added).] This amended language of the statute indicates the Legislature’s intent to include statements for which either MAIPF or the insurer is the recipient. -7- Finally, plaintiff asserts that the statements were not material to Thirlkill’s claim for PIP benefits