ANDRIE INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before: GLEICHER, P.J., and K. F. KELLY and RIORDAN, JJ. PER CURIAM. Andrie, Inc. operates a marine vessel management business. Under its contracts with the vessel owners, Andrie purchases fuel, supplies and equipment for three tug barges. Andrie also supplies the vessels’ crews, who operate the tug barges on the Great Lakes. The issue presented is whether Andrie is required to pay use tax on the materials it purchases to maintain and operate the tug barges. The use tax statute, MCL 205.97(1), imposes tax liability on “[e]ach person storing, using, or consuming in this state tangible personal property . . . .” Andrie contends that it did not “use,” “store,” or “consume” the items it purchased, but merely passed the materials on to the vessels and the vessel owners.