Malek Hmeidan V State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Before considering whether the The Court also determined that a vehicle is unlawfully taken when the vehicle’s owner expressly forbade the claimant from driving it. Spectrum Health Hosps, 492 Mich at 510. This option for an unlawful taking is not at issue. 4 Under MCL 257.312a(1), “[a]n individual, before operating a motorcycle, . . . upon a public street or highway in this state, shall procure a motorcycle indorsement on his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license.” Violation of MCL 257.312a(1) is a misdemeanor offense.