Malek Hmeidan V State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Given the trial court’s decision regarding that issue, we will not In the pretrial order, the parties agreed that one of the issues of fact to be litigated was “[w]hether Plaintiff knew or should have known that the motorcycle Plaintiff was operating at the time of the accident was taken unlawfully.” 2 -6- construe the inclusion of statutory language from 2014 PA 489 in the subsequent joint pretrial order as a stipulation to its applicability. At the time of the September 1, 2012 accident, MCL 500.3113(a) provided: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [MCL 500.3113(a), as amended by 1986 PA 93.] By the time plaintiff filed this lawsuit, the statute had been amended to provide: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: (a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully. [MCL 500.3113(a), as amended by 2014 PA 489.] Subsequent amendments to MCL 500.3113 have left subsection (a) unchanged. As with other issues of statutory interpretation, legislative intent determines whether a statute should be applied retroactively or prospectively only.