PEOPLE OF MI V RANDEY ALAN KIENUTSKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant has therefore failed to address the basis of the trial court’s decision regarding OV 19. See Seifeddine v Jaber, 327 Mich App 514, 522; 934 NW2d 64 (2019). Nevertheless, we conclude that the trial court properly scored 10 points for OV 19. OV 19 addresses “threat[s] to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. Ten points are assessed for OV 19 when “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice . . . .” MCL 777.49(c). For the purposes of OV 19, “interfere with the administration of justice” means “to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.”