IN RE RAYMOND E VANDAMME IRREVOCABLE TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] And, in any event, the probate court abused its discretion in awarding costs for the taking of depositions because the deposition transcripts were not read into evidence at trial and were not separately filed with the clerk’s office. Finally, appellant argues the probate court erroneously awarded taxable costs to appellees for special-fiduciary fees stemming from Brosnan’s work investigating Raymond’s assets because there was no statutory basis for allowing taxation of those costs. MCL 700.1309(a) provided the probate court the discretion to appoint a special fiduciary. The statute states that, “[u]pon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the court’s files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to . . . [a]ppoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties.” MCR 5.204 additionally states: (A) The court may appoint a special fiduciary or enjoin a person subject to the court’s jurisdiction under MCL 700.1309 on its own initiative, on the notice it directs, or without notice in its discretion.