BROOKSIDE DEVELOPMENT CO LLC V BROOKSIDE INVESTORS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If any affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence are submitted, the court must consider them to determine whether there is a genuine issue of material fact. If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court. However, if a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate. [Dextrom, 287 Mich App at 428-429; citations omitted.] MCL 600.5801 states: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. (1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary’s deed or court-ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years. (2) Defendant claiming title under tax deed. When the defendant claims title under some deed made by an officer of this state or of the United States who -2- is authorized to make deeds upon the sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within this state the period of limitation is 10 years. (3) Defendant claiming title under will. When the defendant claims title through a devise in any will, the period of limitation is 15 years after the probate of the will in this state. (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. [Emphases added.] “[T]he period of limitations for actions to quiet title is 15 years” under MCL 600.5801(4). Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 704, 710; 742 NW2d 399 (2007).