BROOKSIDE DEVELOPMENT CO LLC V BROOKSIDE INVESTORS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff raised an action to quiet title, and that a 15-year limitations period applied. MCL 600.5827 states: Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. MCL 600.5829 states, in part: The right to make an entry on, and the claim to recover land accrue: (1) Whenever any person is disseised, his right of entry on and claim to recover land accrue at the time of his disseisin[.] “Disseisin occurs when the true owner is deprived of possession or displaced by someone exercising the powers and privileges of ownership.”