PARAMOUNT RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE GROUP INC V DUSTA DUKIC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant also argues that the money judgment against defendant for $86,897.70 was excessive because plaintiff bought the property for $248,250 when it was worth more than $330,000. Defendant contends that the trial court should have used its authority to reject the September 13, 2019 foreclosure sale because it was an inadequate bid price and shocked the conscience. We disagree. Judicial foreclosures are governed by MCL 600.3101 et seq. “The circuit court has jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts.” MCL 600.3101. MCL 600.3150 addresses personal liability for a mortgage, and states, in part: In the original judgment in foreclosure cases the court shall determine and adjudge which defendants, if any, are personally liable on the land contract or for the mortgage debt. The judgment shall provide that upon the confirmation of the report of sale that if either the principal, interest, or costs ordered to be paid, is left unpaid after applying the amount received upon the sale of the premises, the clerk of the court shall issue execution for the amount of the deficiency, upon the application of the attorney for the plaintiff, without notice to the defendant or his attorney. The default judgment ordered that “the entire unpaid balance of the mortgage debt has been accelerated and is due and payable, in the amount of $323,540.14, as of November 26, 2018, (which includes $7,789.37 in reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred through November 7, 2018, recoverable under the