People Of Mi V William Dawun Edwards (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 260. “Thus, as a general rule, an appellate court’s determination of an issue in a case binds lower tribunals on remand and the appellate court in subsequent appeals.” Id. (citation omitted). Generally, the law of the case doctrine is applicable regardless of the correctness of the prior decision. People v Herrera, 204 Mich App 333, 340; 514 NW2d 543 (1994). However, in criminal cases, the trial court is authorized to grant a new trial at any time when justice has not been done. Id.; MCL 770.1 (“The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.”). “Therefore, unlike in standard civil proceedings, in criminal cases the law of the case doctrine does not automatically doom the defendant’s arguments or automatically render them frivolous and worthy of sanctions.”