PEOPLE OF MI V DERRIUS JAVONTE THORNTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “This Court reviews the proportionality of a trial court’s sentence for an abuse of discretion.” People v Foster, 319 Mich App 365, 375; 901 NW2d 127 (2017). A sentence can constitute an abuse of discretion “if that sentence violates the principle of proportionality, which requires sentences imposed by the trial court to be proportionate to the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and the offender.” People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630, 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990). III. ANALYSIS As defendant acknowledges, MCL 769.34(10) requires this Court to affirm any sentence that falls within “the appropriate guidelines sentence range . . . absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” Contrary to defendant’s assertion, People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 391-392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), did not render MCL 769.34(10) invalid. See People v Schrauben, 314 Mich App 181, 196 n 1; 886 NW2d 173 (2016).