PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH DOUGLASS TUCKER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant was charged with sexually penetrating TT during the commission of a kidnapping. “Sexual penetration” means “sexual intercourse, cunnalingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” MCL 750.520(r). A kidnapping occurs when, in relevant part, a person “knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . [e]ngage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual conduct prohibited under [MCL 750.520a et seq.] with that person.” MCL 750.349(1)(c); People v Anderson, 331 Mich App 552, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 345601); slip op at 2-3. To “restrain” means to “restrict a person’s movement or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.” MCL 750.349(2); Anderson, 331 Mich App at __; slip op at 3. TT testified defendant drove her to his friend’s apartment to purchase marijuana and parked among the cars in the dark parking lot. Defendant demanded that she take her pants off because they were going to have sex.