People Of Mi V Dwight Irwin Steward (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts. Because a period of restraint “does not have to exist for any particular length of time,” there is no merit to defendant’s argument that the supposedly “brief” duration of his restraint of AD “was insufficient to support a conviction involving this serious charge.” The plain language of the statute also refutes defendant’s argument regarding intent. Specifically, defendant contends that MCL 750.349 requires the restraint to be related or incidental to another criminal act. The statute states, “[t]he restraint . . . may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2) (emphasis added). It is true that under rare circumstances, the word “may” can be deemed to impose a mandate, where such an interpretation is demanded by context. See Kment v City of Detroit Police Dep’t, 109 Mich App 48, 61-64; 311 NW2d 306 (1981).